Uncategorized

Data Protection Notice for MRCI Volunteers, Interns and Job Applicants

Who are we?

We are Migrant Rights Centre Ireland (MRCI).

Established in 2001, MRCI is a national organisation concerned with the provision of supports to migrant workers and their families and empowering migrant workers through community work practice to achieve policy change. MRCI’s vision is an Ireland where migrant workers and their families participate fully and equally in an intercultural society. Our mission is to promote the conditions for social and economic inclusion of migrant workers and their families.

MRCI works directly with migrants who become undocumented, with people who have been trafficked for forced labour, with minority ethnic young people, and with migrant workers in domestic work, homecare, restaurants, agri-food, hotel and catering, cleaning, agriculture and fisheries. Our work combines frontline services, policy, and advocacy with a community work process that builds the critical participation of migrants and supports their leadership on migrant rights issues. The Drop in Centre provides, information, advocacy and support and maps trends and issues and builds an evidence base through effective data capture and analysis to shape policy and legislative agendas.

_________________________________________________________________

Our registered address is: 13 Lower Dorset Street, Dublin 1.

_________________________________________________________________

We are funded by the various funders that include:

  • Tomar Trust
  • Columban Missionary Society
  • Open Society Foundation
  • Scheme to Support National Organisations in the Community & Voluntary sector (SSNO)
  • Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (AMIF)
  • European Social Fund (ESF)
  • PEACE IV
  • Anti Human Trafficking Unit (AHTU)
  • Department of Justice-Dormant Accounts
  • Camelite Fathers
  • Tusla-Department of Children & Youth Affairs
  • Justice At last EU Project
  • Dublin City Council
  • EU Compact
  • One Foundation

We provide information, advice and advocacy services.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from applicants for a role in the organisation, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the data controller is:

_________________________________________________________________

Our data protection contact:

gdpr@mrci.ie

_________________________________________________________________

What personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect a range of personal information from you, including:

  • Biographical information
  • Contact information
  • Medical information

You may give us personal data by:

  • Applying for a role or roles in the organisation
  • Providing information requested to Human Resources
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • Taking part in interviews or assessments
  • Taking part in medical assessments
  • Attending at an office where CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) is in operation

 

What information about you do we obtain from others?

When you apply for a role in the organisation, we may obtain, with your authorisation, the following categories of personal data from others:

  • References from previous employers or activities

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to assess your suitability for a role within the organisation.

We may use this information:

  • To shortlist applicants for roles
  • To arrange interviews and assessments
  • To conduct interviews and assessments
  • To contact referees or gather references
  • To keep you up-to-date and informed in relation to your application

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • Processing is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

From time to time, we may also collect sensitive or ‘special category’ data as part of your application for a role in the organisation. The legal basis for the processing of your special category data is:

  • Processing is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

 

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with the MRCI Board and with other organisations.

We attach at Schedule 1 an indicative list of entities and categories of entities with which your personal data may be shared.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If there is a risk of serious harm to you or to another person or to property
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • If we are required to give evidence in court
  • To get legal advice or to defend a legal right
  • In the event of a disclosure relating to child abuse

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. However we will not keep your information for longer than a seven year period after termination of your employment, internship, volunteering or contract for services with us.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

No.  Unless specifically requested by you and written consent provided.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting the Development Manager or Regional Manager at any of the contact points listed above.

You may lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

 

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on the www.mrci.ie website and will be effective when posted.

This notice was last updated on June 2019.

 

How can you contact us?

Our data protection contact can be contacted at any of the contact points listed above.

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we may share your data.

Third party Description
Any legal successors to the Migrant Rights Centre Ireland

 

•       Where the Migrant Rights Centre Ireland transfers its business to another organization or merges with another organization.
Migrant Rights Centre Ireland Board

 

•       In conducting statistical and case analysis for the purposes of reporting, training and social policy

•       In the investigation of a complaint in accordance with our complaints procedures

•       In order to provide quality or case reviews

Recruitment companies •       Where we use a third party to assist in recruitment competitions.
Interview panel members •       Where we interview you and a member of the panel is from an organisation external to the MRCI.
External organisations nominated by you •       Where you provide referees for the MRCI to contact in relation to your application.
HR support companies or other advisers •       Where we require advice or support in relation to an aspect of your application or the recruitment process.
Insurance companies •       Where we engage with an insurance company in relation to an aspect of your application.
ICT providers •       Where ICT services such as network facilities, hosting, hardware, software, email, network storage, HR management systems or similar are provided by or maintained by a third party
Archiving companies •       Where we archive our files in facilities provided by a third party.