Privacy & Disclaimer Policy

  1. Overview
  2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?
  3. Why Do We Retain Personal Data?
  4. How Do We Process Personal Data?
  5. Do We Share Personal Data?
  6. How Do We Use Cookies?
  7. What Privacy Choices Are Available To You?
  8. What Are Your Rights?
  9. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?
  10. What Else Should You Know?
  11. Contact Us
  12. Definitions

Further reading:

Types of Personal Data collected by MRCI
Data Protection Notice for Users of the Service
Data Protection Notice for MRCI Volunteers, Interns and Job Applicants

  1. Overview

MRCI has developed this Privacy Statement to explain how we may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your Personal Data when you visit our Sites and/or use our Services in the Drop in Centre and/or via email and/or phone consultation.  This Privacy Statement applies to your Personal Data when you visit Sites or use Services, and does not apply to online websites or services that we do not own or control.

This Privacy Statement is designed to help you obtain information about our privacy practices and to help you understand your privacy choices when you use our Sites and Services. This Privacy Statement may be supplemented with additional notices. Supplementary information can be found in the Statement on Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We have defined some terms that we use throughout the Privacy Statement.  You can find the meaning of a capitalised term in the Definitions section.

Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy practices that are not addressed in this Privacy Statement.

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We collect Personal Data about you when you visit our Website or use our Services, including the following:

  • Personal data that you choose to provide us to obtain our Services and/or receive information and support from our caseworkers – If you submit query via the MRCI website contact form you would be requested to provide your name, your email address and your comments or type of query you have. The information is required to understand and assess your query and to provide an accurate response with best information available to you.  Any personal information that you attach or submit in the comments box is not mandatory but by doing so you providing your consent for our caseworkers to review and process it.
  • Other information we collect related to your use of our Website or Services – We may collect additional information from or about you when you communicate with us, contact our office by phone, contact our office by email or respond to a survey. The additional information might be questioned to better understand and assess your query and to provide you with a best response and information available. Any personal information that you disclose by phone and/or attach and/ or submit in the email is not mandatory but by doing so you providing your consent for our caseworkers to review and process your query.

For more detailed information about what type of data we might collect from you depending on our operational activity or service you obtain for us please see Types of Personal Data Collected by MRCI.

  1. Why Do We Retain Personal Data?

We retain Personal Data in an identifiable format for the least amount of time necessary to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and for our operational purposes.  We may retain Personal Data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law.  If your case is closed, we may take steps to mask Personal Data and other information, but we reserve our ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such Personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

  1. How Do We Process Personal Data?

We may process your Personal Data for a variety of reasons that are justified under data protection laws in Ireland and in the European Union.

  • To operate and provide the Services to you. Please see the following page for additional information: Data Protection Notice for Users of the Service
  • To manage our operational needs, such as monitoring, analysing, and improving the Services. For example, we analyse service user queries and perform research about the way you use our Services.
  • To comply with our obligations and to enforce the terms of our Services, including to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • To fulfil our obligations before our funders. We conduct statistical analysis and send annual, quarterly and monthly reports to our funders.
  • For our legitimate interests, including to:
    • enforce the terms of our Services;
    • manage our everyday operational needs, such as monitoring, analysing, reporting;
    • anonymise Personal data in order to provide aggregated statistical data to third parties, including our funders and members of the public, about how, when, and why users visit our Centre and use our Services; and
    • provide personalised Services (send you MRCI Newsletter and updates). We may use your Personal Data and other information collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement to provide a targeted information in the form of the email updates and newsletter.
  • With your consent, including to:
    • To send to you updates about MRCI Services and Social Policy developments. We may also Process your Personal Data to tailor the content to better match your interests.
    • To respond to your requests, for example to contact you about a question you submitted to our caseworkers.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge.  Please refer to the section on Your Privacy Choices for more information on how to do that.

  1. Do We Share Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data or other information about you with others in a variety of ways as described in this section of the Privacy Statement.  Here are the potential third parties we might share information with and reasons.

Third party Description
Any legal successors to the Migrant Rights Centre Ireland

 

Where the Migrant Rights Centre Ireland transfers its business to another organization or merges with another organization.
Migrant Rights Centre Ireland Board In conducting statistical and case analysis for the purposes of reporting, training and social policy

In the investigation of a complaint in accordance with our complaints procedures

In order to provide quality or case reviews

ICT providers (for e.g. International Network Systems Limited (INS) Where ICT services such as hardware, software, network facilities, case management systems, telephone systems or similar are provided by or maintained by a third party.
Archiving companies Where we archive our files in facilities provided by a third party.
Funders (e.g. Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (AMIF)) Where we are successful funding applicants we are obliged to share statistical data and reports with our funders. No personal data that identifies the person is shared, only anonymous data. For more information regards what exact data is collected and shared for funding reporting purposes please see “Types of Personal Data collected by MRCI” document.

Depending on your circumstances, and with your authorisation, we may also share your data with other third parties.

Third party Description
Private organisations Where we engage with a private organisation on your behalf, for example, with a service provider.
Public bodies Where we refer you to a public body or assist you in accessing the services of a public body, for example, the Workplace Relations Commission.
Voluntary organisations Where we refer you to a voluntary organisation or assist you in accessing the services of a voluntary organisation, for example, the Free Legal Advice Centres (FLAC).
NGOs (Non-governmental Organisations) Where we refer you to other NGOs or assist you in accessing the services of other NGOs, for example, the Irish Refugee Council; Immigrant Council of Ireland; Crosscare; Focus Ireland and others
Government departments /agencies Where we engage with a government agency or department on your behalf, for example, with a Department of Justice and/or Department of the Social Protection and/or An Garda Síochána
Law of courts/ Tribunals/ Workplace Relations Commission Where we engage with courts and/or Workplace Relations Commission (WRC) on your behalf as your representative and advocate

If you are a job applicant to MRCI we might also share the information with the following:

Third party Description
Recruitment companies Where we use a third party to assist in recruitment competitions.
Interview panel members Where we interview you and a member of the panel is from an organisation external to the MRCI.
External organisations nominated by you Where you provide referees for the CIS to contact in relation to your application.
HR support companies or other advisers Where we require advice or support in relation to an aspect of your application or the recruitment process.
Insurance companies Where we engage with an insurance company in relation to an aspect of your application.

We also might share information with other third parties not outlined in this list if it is required by law, including:

  • if we need to do so to comply with a law, legal process or regulations;
  • to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, a court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to MRCI
  • if we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Data is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or in connection with an investigation
  • to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • to protect our property, Services and legal rights;
  • to support our audit, compliance, and governance functions.

With your consent: We also will share your Personal Data and other information with your consent to other third-parties.

In addition, MRCI may provide aggregated statistical data to third-parties, including our funders and members of the public, about how, when, and why Users visit our Centre and use our Services.  This data will not personally identify you or provide information about your use of our Services.  We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

  1. How Do We Use Cookies? 

A cookie is a piece of data stored by a website within a browser. This site uses cookies minimally. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information and we do not track personal surfing habits. We only use cookies for statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics to find out how many visitors our site receives, which pages are most popular and which browsers are used most. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

  1. What Privacy Choices Are Available To You?

You have choices when it comes to the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Statement.  Many of your choices may be explained at the time you visit our website or use our Service.

  • Choices Relating to the Personal Data We Collect
    • You may decline to provide Personal Data when it is requested by MRCI, but certain Services or all of the Services may be unavailable to you.
  • Choices Relating to Communication
  • Notices and Updates from Us: 
    • MRCI Updates and Newsletter: We may send you MRCI Updates and Newsletter about our Website, Services and Social Policy updates through various communication channels, for example, email, text and messaging applications.  You may opt out of these communications we send by following the instructions in the communications you receive.
    • Informational and Other: We will send communications to you that are required or necessary to send to Users of our Services, notifications that contain important information and other communications that you request from us.  You may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  1. What Are Your Rights?

Subject to limitations set out in Irish and EU data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data.  In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability. If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that MRCI holds on you, please note that photo identity will be required to prove your identity.

You may exercise any of the above rights by filling in a Subject Access Request form or by sending us a written request via the post to the following address:

GDPR

Migrant Rights Centre Ireland

13 Lower Dorset Street,

Dublin 1

You may also send your request via email to gdpr@mrci.ie .

You may lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration.  The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our centre, and information access authorisation controls.  While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current.  We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party that you have authorised.

 

  1. What Else Should You Know?

Changes to this Privacy Statement.

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our Website and Services, or applicable laws.  The revised Privacy Statement will be effective as of the published effective date.

  1. Contact Us

You may contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement and supplemental notices or the way in which we handle your Personal Data.

We want to make sure your questions go to the right place:

You may send us written request via post to the following address:

GDPR

Migrant Rights Centre Ireland

13 Lower Dorset Street,

Dublin 1

You may also send your request via email to:

gdpr@mrci.ie

If you are not satisfied by the way in which we address your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority for data protection. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. Definitions
  • MRCI means Migrant Rights Centre Ireland. In this Privacy Statement, MRCI is sometimes referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our,” depending on the context.
  • Personal Data means information that can be associated with an identified or directly or indirectly identifiable natural person.  “Personal Data” can include, but is not limited to, name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, date of birth, and government-issued credentials (e.g., driver’s license number, national ID, passport number).
  • Process means any method or way that we handle Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, and consultation, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.
  • Services means any services that MRCI provides to its users such as:
  • Drop-In Centre consultations;
  • Advocacy;
  • Representations before Workplace Relations Commission (WRC) and/or An Garda Síochána and/or other government agencies
  • Assessment of potential victims of human trafficking for labour exploitation
  • Community Development Work and Youth work
  • Community Trainings and Meetings
  • Community Focus Groups and Seminars
  • Campaign Development and Strategy meetings
  • Site(s) means the MRCI website, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which MRCI offers the Services and/or communicates with its service users
  • User means an individual who uses the Services or accesses the our Site and has established a relationship with MRCI